The program

Every week several types of guided toures are taken place in the museum. To go to one of our tours is a great way to deepen into an exhibition or an artistry.

Shorter intro-presentations are on Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays at 1.00 pm. More deeper presentations are offered in curator's screenings, together with staff who have curated the exhibition itself.

September 

Tuesday, September 17, 12.00 – 13.00
Soup lunch and talk

Åsa Thörnlund about the artist Maj Bring

Thursday, September 19, 17.00 – 21.00
Museum Bar and concert

Museum Bar & Café, DJ: Hugo Lazar
Concert 19.00 – 20.00 Andreas Tilliander & Goran Kajfes.
Tickets 100 Swedish crowns, SEK

Saturday, September 21, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Saturday, September 21, 13.00 – 15.30
Family Saturday

Sunday, September 22, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Tuesday, September 24, 14.00 – 15.30
Tuesday jazz

Two Guitars - Anders Johansson, Thomas Arnesen, Magnus Peterson and Håkan Jansson drums.

Thursday, September 26, 17.00 – 21.00
Museum Bar and short films

Museum Bar, DJ Format
Short films 19.00–20.00
Pre-view of the 2019 short film festival in selection

Saturday, September 28, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Saturday, September 28, 14.00 – 15.30
Vernissage

The Non-Human Animal - Negotiating Bio-Relations

Saturday, September 28, 15.00–15.30
Performance

Gunnhildur Hauksdóttir and Saga Sigurðardóttir.

Sunday, September 29, 12.30–16.30
Workshop

Assignment Species Uppsala - a collective status update on biodiversity in central Uppsala.

Sunday, September 29, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

October

Thursday, October 3, 17.00 – 20.00
Museum Bar and panel calls

Museum Bar & Café, DJ: Rebecca Digby
Panel calls 18.00–19.00
Migrants or Co-Habitors? - Animals in the Era of Climate Change
Fredrik Strid, artist and Erika von Essen, Håkan Tunón and Marie Kvarnström, researcher at SLU.

Saturday, October 5, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Saturday, October 5, 13.00 – 15.30
Family Saturday

Saturday, October 5, 14.00 – 15.00
Performance and dance

Performance: Ceremony (s)
Dance: Maud Karlsson, Music: Girilal Baars

Sunday, October 6, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

 

Thursday, October 10, 17.00 – 20.00
Museum Bar and poetry

Museum Bar & Café, DJ: Erik Gavelin 17.00 – 20.00
Poetry: Johan Jönsson reads from Marginalia Xterminalia 18.00 – 19.00

Saturday, October 12, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Saturday, October 12, 14.00 – 15.00
Concert

Lisen Rylander Löve

Sunday, October 13, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Tuesday, October 15, 12.00 – 13.00
Soup lunch and lecture

Poet Gunnar D Hansson about the artist Roj Friberg

Thursday, October 17, 17.00 – 20.00

Museum Bar and panel call

Museum Bar & Café, DJ: Finn Öhlund
Panel Call 18.00 – 19.00: Learning from Animism - To visualize Significant Otherness. Animals as choregraphers, sole mates or decorative props. Jacob Bull, researcher in Animal Studies, Center for Gender Studies, Uppsala University, Rebecca Digby, artist, Lars Brunström, artist. Terje Østigård, visiting researcher at the Department of Archeology and Ancient History, Uppsala University.

Saturday, October 19, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Saturday, October 19, 13.00 – 15.30
Family Saturday

Sunday, October 20, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Tuesday, October 22, 14.00 – 15.30
Tuesday jazz

Blues Friends, Pelle Nelander, Thomas Arnesen, Per Eriksson and Håkan Jansson.

Thursday, October 24, 17.00 – 21.00
Museum Bar and concert

Museum Bar & Café, DJ: Anna Einarsson
Concert: Sthlm Svaga 19.00–20.00
Tickets: 100 Swedish crowns, SEK

Saturday, October 26, 13.00–13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Saturday, October 26, 13.00 – 14.00 and 14.15 – 15.30
dance and dance talk

Dance by Anna Pehrsson Thresholds 13.00 – 14.00
Dance talk 14.15–15.30

Sunday, October 27, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

November

Saturday, November 2, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Saturday, November 2, 13.00 – 15.30
Family Saturday

Sunday, November 3, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Tuesday, November 5, 14.00 – 15.30
Tuesday jazz

Mary Nelson & Bromander's Trinetts, Mary Nelson, Anders Bromander, Per Johansson, Håkan Jansson.

Thursday, November 7, 17.00 – 20.00
Museum Bar and lecture

Museum Bar & Café, DJ: Sebastian Johans
Art Moments with Johanna Uddén, lectures 18.00–19.00

Saturday, November 9, 13.00–13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Saturday, November 9, 14.00 – 15.00
Concert

Maria w Horn

Sunday, November 10, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Thursday, November 14, 17.00 – 21.00
Museum Bar and concert

Museum Bar, DJ Sarah Tawiah Sword
Concert 19.00 – 20.00
Olov Johansson & Andre Ferrari
Tickets: 100 Swedish Crowns, SEK

Saturday, November 16, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Saturday, November 16, 13.00 – 15.30
Family Saturday

Sunday, November 17, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro view

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Tuesday, November 19, 14.00 – 15.30
Tuesday jazz

Vidya & Friends, singer Vidya Sundberg, with Markus Ahlberg, Jesper Norberg, Tove Brandt bass, Håkan Jansson.

Thursday, November 21, 17.00 – 20.00
Museum Bar and lecture

Museum Bar & Café, DJ: Anders Rönnlund
Lectures 18.00 – 19.00
Britta Marakatt-Labba, Dreamy spells and Sami life

Saturday, November 23, 13.00 –13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Sunday, November 24, 13.00-–13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Tuesday, November 26, 12:00 – 13:00
Soup lunch and lecture

Thoughts on Bruno Liljefors, Mikael Ahlund, museum director Gustavianum, Uppsala University Museum

Thursday, November 28, 17.00 – 21.00
Museum Bar and performance

Museum Bar & Café, DJ: Kolbeinn Karlsson
Performance 19.00–20.00
The Disengaged Jazz Orchestra, Kajsa Wadhia and Maria Stiernborg

Saturday, November 30, 13.00 – 15.30
Family Saturday

 

December

 

Tuesday, December 3, 14.00 – 15.30
Tuesday jazz

Christmas jazz, John Högman, with Thomas Driving, Martin Wikström, Ambjörn Hugardt, Håkan Jansson.

Saturday, December 7, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Saturday, December 7, 14.00–15.00
Vernissage

Scholarships 2019 - The Anna-Lisa Thomson Foundation For Memory

Sunday, December 8, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Thursday, December 12, 16.00–17.30
Vernissage

Angles and mining points - Cultural school's student exhibition picture & form

Saturday, December 14, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro view

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Sunday, December 15, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Saturday, December 21, 13.00–13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Sunday, December 22, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Thursday, December 26, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Saturday, December 28, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Sunday, December 29, 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

January 2020

Saturday, January 4, 2020 13.00 – 13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Sunday, January 5 2020, 13.00–13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Saturday, January 11, 2020, 13.00–13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Sunday, January 12 2020, 13.00–13.20
Intro-presentation

The museum hosts provide brief introductions to current exhibitions in the museum.

Updated:

Andra sidor under: The program